PROGRAM

Program

While the mobile app is being finalized, please view our program below.
Change the tab at the bottom of sheet for each day and the list of papers being presented in the panel is on the last tab. 

Please note- it may take a moment to load. 

Key #PMRC2022 Events

Weds May 25

   Opening Reception, UA College of Medicine, 5pm-7pm

Thursday May 26

   Conference kick-off, ASU Sandra Day O'Conner College of Law, Great Hall, 8am

   Poster display - Throughout the day

   Percolator 1 - Populism & Public Administration: Building a Research Agenda, 11:30am

   ASU Reception + Poster Session, Arizona Science Center, 6pm-8pm

Friday May 27
   Bureaucracy at the Border Plenary, 11am

   PMRA Business meeting, 1:00pm

   Percolator 2 - The Administration of Evidence Based Policy: Implications for Equity, 2:30pm

Saturday May 28

   Percolator 3 - Feminist Rage: Forging Paths in Academic Leadership, 9am

University-Sponsored Webinar - OPEN TO ALL

The Global Survey of Public Servants Launch Event - May 25, 12-1pm (MST) Organizers: Dan Rogger, Zahid Hasnain, Kerenssa Kay, Francis Fukuyama, Katherine Bersch, Dinsha Mistree, Christian Schuster, Jan Meyer-Sahling, and Kim Sass Mikkelsen

Pre-Conference Workshops - Weds May 25

Pre-conference workshops will be held at UA College of Medicine - 475 N 5th St, Phoenix, AZ 85004 

PhD Doctoral Consortium (9am-12pm) - REGISTRATION IS CLOSED

Organizers: Kim Isett, Sebastian Jilke, Mary Feeney, Kirk Emerson

Workshop 1 (9am-12pm): “How to” field experiment: An interactive workshop on designing and implementing public management field experiments in practice.

Organizers: Ulrich Jensen, Elizabeth Linos, Spiro Maroulis, Ole Helby Petersen 

Workshop 2 (9am-12pm): Feminist Rage: Creating a Research Agenda in Public Administration

Organizers: Jessica Sowa, Leisha DeHart-Davis, Madinah Hammidullah, Kim Isett, Shannon Portillo, Norma Riccucci, Meghna Sabharwal, Amy Smith, Staci Zavatarro

Workshop 3 (1pm-4pm): Applying New & Innovative Frameworks to Advance Scholarship on Race and Gender

Organizers: Norma Riccucci, Meghna Sabharwal, Eiko Strader

Workshop 4 (1pm-4pm): Developing the Data Science of Public Administration Scholarship

Organizers: Jason Coupet, Sarah Larson, Michael Overton, Kayla Schwoerer, Eric Stokan, Sam Workman

Workshop 5 (9am-4pm): Methods Innovation in Public Administration and Management

Organizers: Lotte Bøgh Andersen, Nathan Favero

Workshop 6 (9am-4pm): Administrative Burdens – Building an International Research Agenda

Organizers: Martin Baekgaard, Carolyn Barnes, Don Moynihan